Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix Printing Doubts

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Guies,

Printing has been always headache for citrix support technicians. I have few questions/Doubts regarding citrix printing as below.Better understanding printing will help me in faster resolution.Can you please advise?

1) If we are using Universal printing driver/Printing  on citrix server for all users do we need to install other printer drivers on citrix server  ?

2)If print spooler/Citrix print manager service is not responding or terminating automatically intermittently how can we identify cause/drivers which are causing the issue?

3)Any probable list of all standard printing drivers to be installed on citrix servers to minimize cittrix printing issues

4)Can we use universal driver printing for some users and map other printers for specific users (mixed mode)

5)Many times users are unable to see printers in published app.Any advise?

6)Common troubleshooting steps for resolving printing issues in citrix

Any help would  be appreciated.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 750 total points
ID: 39661702
1) If we are using Universal printing driver/Printing  on citrix server for all users do we need to install other printer drivers on citrix server  ? No need, most of the drivers are avilable by default

2)If print spooler/Citrix print manager service is not responding or terminating automatically intermittently how can we identify cause/drivers which are causing the issue? - http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113789

3)Any probable list of all standard printing drivers to be installed on citrix servers to minimize citrix printing issues - When you use universal drivers most the drivers are available by default

4)Can we use universal driver printing for some users and map other printers for specific users (mixed mode) - Yes

5)Many times users are unable to see printers in published app.Any advise? - Did you configured session printer policy in citrx, If not verify the same

6)Common troubleshooting steps for resolving printing issues in citrix - http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX132102
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 750 total points
ID: 39661709
1) If your policy is set to use ONLY Universal print drivers, then no, you will not require to have any printer drivers to be installed on your Citrix servers. You have to disable also the policy which by default installs drivers when not existing on the servers.

2) If you only want to use Universl print drivers then you shouldn't worry as you will not have any other drivers installed. However, if you are planning to have native drivers then I would really like to tackle it from the start. You can use the Stress Printers tool to check how each driver to be introduced will behave on your Citrix servers and thus will discard those which will fail. You can also use Print Detective tool to detect erroneous drivers. Event Viewer should also help.

3) Not really, each environment is unique. Rule of thumb, have the minimum drivers installed on your Citrix servers. Remove any non-native drivers

4) Yes you can. Using two different policies and filtering each on the different user groups. However, you need to ensure that the native drivers are installed on the Citrix servers.

5) Check user profiles, trace policies and group policies for any conflicts, check the event viewer for any related errors or events.

6) Start from the beginning - try depending on Universal drivers alone. Remove any non-native drivers. If you need to introduce a native driver then test it first; use Stress Printers for this purpose. Try to minimize the quantity of native drivers on the Citrix servers and only use when necessary - the more drivers you introduce the more administrative overhead you add.
0