?
Solved

Licnse aquisition error

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Users are getting attached license acquisition error while trying to access Citrix/Hosted apps. In system logs we can see error related to citrix licensing i.e. License acquisition error (-4):Licenses are in use .Sometimes terminating disconnected sessions resolves the issue.But if users are not logged in and users who are  trying to login are  getting licenses are  in use error then

How Can you please advise how can we release licenses in use from citrix licensing server ? Kindly advise

Regards,
Rtantra
Licensing-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 606 total points
ID: 39661690
You can logoff the users sessions, I think you are getting error due license limit has been reached.

To logoff the sessions automatically you set session configuration using group policy http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/access-gateway-92/agee-ag-plugin-config-timeout-idle-tsk.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39662228
Hi,

How can we release some of licenses if license limit is reached? i.e. in big environment it is not feasible to check every citrix server for disconnected sessions.Kindly advise.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 609 total points
ID: 39662522
From the Licensing Admin console, under the Dashboard you can see the list of License check out for the users/device based ont eh type of License using in your environment.

If you using the Per user /device , try the below link for releasing the Check out lic.

http://www.kraftkennedy.com/blog/bid/102197/Citrix-XenDesktop-Managing-User-Device-Licenses-with-UDADMIN

To get the list of license used, refer the below link..

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/licensing-119/lic-admin-cmds-status-r.html
0