Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network Management software

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have big wireless network that has about 250 Access points ( wavion , linksys , netgear ) , is there any software that can manage all of these APs to know how many user associated to each one , what is the traffic on the AP , etc.
0
Comment
Question by:EngAhmedFaris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39661733
Hi EngAhmedFaris,

I don't know of any off-hand that will manage mixed brands. For example, if you standardized and had all SonicPoints then SonicWALL can manage everything on one screen same with UniFi. You should consider standardizing in the future for greater manageability and consistency/compatibility. Hopefully another Expert may know of such a piece of software - but to me it would seem difficult due to all the various firmwares creations and the seamless integration of such. Maybe if they all support SNMP you can find some software that would pull from that but even with that you'd have to write custom calls and it would be read-access not write.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:EngAhmedFaris
ID: 39661752
the most of my APs are Cisco WAP4410N , i can neglect the other APs if there's software for this type , also all my APs support SNMP , so if there is software that will do its mission via SNMP then it will be good.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39661781
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665140
This software handles several devices: http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/airwave-network-management/

How do users authenticate? Since your looking to know which user is where?
Any switches needing monitoring?

http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/products/DS_AW.pdf
0