Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 CCR Mailbox server ports to be opened ?

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi All,

Can anyone here please let me know what is the port number that needs to be opened in between 2x node CCR cluster mailbox server (the Production and DR site) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 668 total points
ID: 39661739
Hi,

This article describes the ports needed: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973(EXCHG.80).aspx

Use this article for communicating with DC: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd789693(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 668 total points
ID: 39661771
For intra node communication will User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port 3343

You may refer the below article for understanding Mailbox server ports:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973(v=exchg.80).aspx


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39662291
Thanks for the reply, I need the secondary interface port which is being used by the CCR replication.

The rason I'm asking this is because there is a firewall and both of my CCR is sitting on two different VLAn /Subnet across two different DC.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 39664421
Ok if I am reading this article correcly Exchange 2007 uses port 445 for log shipping and a dynamic port for seeding but I believe you can make this static. I remember reading you and specificy a registry key to force specific services to only use specific ports...

Hope this help point you in the right direction..

http://www.expta.com/2010/01/exchange-2010-dag-replication-port.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39664430
Comp, I'm using Exchange Server 2007 CCR mailbox server cluster not 2010 DAG, so does that still applies ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39664441
I know but read the first couple of list in the article I posted... ;-)
0