[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Time sync problem on one computer (SBS 2008)

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an Small Business Server 2008 domain with 4 pc's attached.
3 pc's run Windows 7 pro,  the 4th runs windows XP pro.

The server has the correct time.  Three of the 4 pc's have the correct time.  The Dell T3400 running Windows 7 pro  does not have the correct time.  On the T3400 I ran:
  w32tm /resync

Response:
  "The computer did not resync because no time data was available"

I searched the internet.  Responses there discussed inaccurate time on the server.  My server has the correct time and so do most of the pc's.  

How do I fix the problem on the T3400?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39661717
try first to set up time manually. If the difference is too big, the sync can fail.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661729
check what time - and date it has
it could be  the bios battery is flat -  if so replace it (it should read 3V)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nazg82
nazg82 earned 500 total points
ID: 39661764
What happens if you run: net time \\yourservername /set /yes

If the time is correct after running this command, it could be a problem with your time configuration.

Please run: w32tm /query /status
Post the output here on EE.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39665064
Hello nazg82:

When I run net time \\yourservername /set /yes
I get:
  Current time at \\ML350 is  11/21/2013 01:39:16

Local time <GMI =08:00> at \\ML350 is 11/20/2013 22:39:16

ML350 is my server.

I have no idea as to why the command I typed produced 2 different time results.

The server shows the correct time on its clock in the lower right of the screen.

I tried typing
   w32tm /query /status
in the command box, it tells me it's an invalid dos command.

I am not a computer expert.  Please tell me all the steps I need to do to get a result from the w32tm command.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 500 total points
ID: 39665075
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665166
don, what about my post ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39672123
Thank you all for your help.  The problem is the user, not the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39672281
don tx for feedback
0