Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert text file to excel

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Guys,

Can i have a free software that can convert text file to excel.

Please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39661798
Open/Libre Office: https://www.libreoffice.org/download

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39661803
Hi techlabtest,

If you have Excel, you can import it, or copy/paste it in.

If you don't, let us know.

How are the cells delimited?  By tabs, commas, or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
samrad1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39662117
If you have Excel, you can use the "from text" button on the data tab to import it and clean it up a bit.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39663275
From a text file:

Copy paragraphs to Excel - each paragraph will copy to a new cell, several paragraphs will give you a column with one cell per paragraph

If you have 'new' line breaks instead of 'new' paragraph breaks, each line will copy to a new cell, several lines will give you a column with one cell per

If you have tabs in a line, each part of the line to the left of a tab will be copied into Excel as a new cell in the same row.

So format your text to get the appropriate result BEFORE copying into Excel!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 39663726
You can create a file that will open with excel by delimiting the data in a certain way.  Opening with Excel will depend on the end users settings, but generally if the file has a csv extension, i.e, sample.csv it will open in Excel.   So if your data is

CollA, "text field with comma", CollB, 3/11/2013, "more text,,,,"blank field before this"

It will open in excel with minimal dialog required by the user.

If you want to save a file in .xls or .xlsx then you need a program that will save files in this format.   You can do this with open office (first answer above) or you can also do it online in Google Docs if you have a google account (free).  Or with other online resources  http://www.editgrid.com/  or this search  http://webtrends.about.com/od/office20/tp/best-free-online-spreadsheets.htm
0