Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook folders disappear

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

- Exchange 2010
- Windows 7
- Outlook 2010

I have an issue with Outlook folders. Several users have full access permissions on a mailbox. So this mailbox is visible in their Outlook client. The mailbox has a lot of folders created under the inbox.

One user reports that when he accidentally moves 1 folder into another, he cannot see the moved folder anymore. Also the other users can't see the moved folder.

When i logon to the account in OWA, i can see the moved folder as a subfolder of the folder it was accidentally.

What goes wrong? How can i fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39661768
Hi SvenIA,
you can delete .ost (offline file). Outlook will download it again.
.OST is usually here: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\

Jarda
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39661824
Isn't is a simple issue of a linked mailbox not being refreshed.  What if they move the folder, hit F5?

As it's a shared mailbox, opened from their outlook, recreating the OST wouldn't help...

If they are not running their local mailboxes, why not configure the shared mailbox as their main mailbox?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39661826
After renaming the .ost file i started Outlook. All the folders were visible again. Thanks for the fast and accurate response!!
0