Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change network adapter order

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Is there a way to set the network adapter order automaticaly? By GPO or powershell?

The reason why we want this, is because that wireless is ordered higher than wired network connections, when we check in under Advanced settings for network adapters.
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39661836
No, as far as I know a GPO or Powershell-way does not exist for this, the only way to do it is manually. The problem (one of them) is that the GUID for the adapters is different on each machine.

You could try changing the metric, like discussed in this older KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894564

Or try something like a script to shut-off the unused nic maybe?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39661852
There is no way I know of to change this by script, only through GUI.  But it shouldn't matter, the connection utilized should be determined by the interface metric.  The interface with the lowest metric should be the one used if multiple are present.  Run "route print" at a command prompt to see the info.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662150
You may try with nvspbind.exe..

http://www.chrisleblanc.org/modify-network-card-bindings-script-command-line/

PS : I have not tested it, so test it in your lab before you run it in production..
0