Solved

SBS 2011 - Windows update error

Posted on 2013-11-20
17
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
G'day guys,

Newly installed SBS 2011 (Migrated from SBS 2003) comes up with a Windows Update error - Code 8024402C

Weird because WSUS is installed appears to be working fine, I installed updates to the server (first round of updates) and restarted and tried to continue to install updates but then this error occurred.

I tried restarting it and no change. All the required services are running.

Googling came up with people uninstalling WSUS and re-installing it, I would like to avoid that if at all possible.

Also if people would like to have the list of the updates that were installed prior to it breaking I can provide that.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
Can you try running updates from the MS website?  And check if one of them updates WSUS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
It doesn't let me update via the website, unless I'm missing something.

I went to http://windowsupdates.windows.com

Shows me how to open windows updates via start menu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JardaCZ
Comment Utility
Hi sjswarts,

you can try to run "fix my network wizard"

If it will not help, run SBS BPA:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284/en-us

If still nothing, repair wsus by following this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg680316.aspx¨


Good luck!

Jarda
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to open Windows Update and click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
I have already run the "fix my network wizard"

Only found some warnings that weren't a problem, I'm running the BPA now and will see what that finds.

Thanks for the comments
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Fantastic mate, don't know why they hide it away, but that was all it required. So far its downloading updates right now and hopefully goes to install them soon.

Top stuff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
If WSUS doesn't work after this, you will require to reconfigure WSUS.

Thanks for accepting my answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
I will post back if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ok using that method only checks online for the updates, which works but kind of defeats the purpose of WSUS.

I guess I was a bit to early to say this is fixed, as the root problem is still there - somewhere, i'll find you...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
ok, the solution with SBS is not to mess around with WSUS directly.

Go to Small Business Console and use that to manage WSUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ok that seems to be my issue, is there any way I can default WSUS back to SBS preferred settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Just hang ten guys, I think I might have remembered all the changes that I did.

It shows up now in SBS Console, so thats a step in the right direction.

I have to remember to use the SBS Console for everything... Argh...

I will post back if it is fixed, need to wait till tonight to restart for some updates to apply.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
I might need that later, but for now the updates through SBS 2011 Console (advanced) seem to work. I get a nice green tick on the home tab.

However when I go to scan for updates for the server it errors again - Code 8024402C
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Ah... I think its the GPO is broken, seeing that the migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011, I expected the GPO's to be updated to reflect the new server. How wrong I was.

Thank you @ihasham I believe you have led me to my answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
GPOs are fantastic devices to break :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
Comment Utility
Yes this is a confirmation that the migration had LEFT behind some old GPO's, unfortunately I must have overlooked that part of the step-by-step.

Anyway its happily updating as it should as of now. Thanks to all!!
0