Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One user getting "You've been logged on with a Temporary Profile."

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Have Windows SBS 2011 domain. Have a single user that is getting the following: "You have been logged on with a temporary profile. You cannot access your files and files created in this profile will be deleted when you log off. To fix this, log off and try logging on later. Please see the event log for details or contact your system administrator."   We had just added the domain user to that Windows 7 pc's local admin group and were logging on to that pc for the first time.  I then tried adding another user the same way and logging on went normally. I tried removing that user from that pc's local admin group, removing and then rejoining the pc to the domain, but the same thing happened for that user when I tried adding her again.  I then tried adding this user to other XP and Win 7 pc's. On XP machines, when we logged her on, no temp profile message resulted.  However, on Win 7 machines it did always happen for that user only.  Othere users are fine when adding them.  What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661839
Hello,

Is it happening on all windows 7 PCs for that user or just the one?

If its just the one then It could be that the users profile on that PC is corrupt.  Log into the PC as an adminstrator (not the problem users account) and try renaming the users profile on the PC and logging in again.

Location of User profile on Windows 7 machines:

C:\Users\%Username%
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662121
if you are using roaming profiles, the user profile for windows xp is different as the profile for vista and 7 (those end with .v2). So if you are using roaming profiles, and it happens only on windows 7 machines, then the server copy of the .V2 profile is corrupt.

You can rename the server copy of the profile, so that a new profile is generated, and then copy user files from the old profile to a new one.

another possibility is that (if the profile is used) the profile is too big, and it times out when transferring/checking for changes, or even that the local PC does not have enough disk space for the profile to be copied from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 39665018
Scorpeo - Happens on all Windows 7 pc's I add the user to.  
DamjanDemser - Not using roaming profiles.  Only doing folder redirection through Windows SBS Console.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39665552
which folders do you redirect?, since it happens on all windows 7 pcs, it could be an error in one of the shared/redirected folders (if it is a system one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 39670723
Only My Documents is redirected through the SBS console.
0