Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access a shared folder in a trusted domain using hostname?

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have 2 forests (companyA.local and companyB.local) that are configured as 2-way trust under Conditional Forwarders and setup a secondary DNS server (http://blog.hyperexpert.com/how-to-configure-a-secondary-dns-server-in-windows-server-2012/), although, I get error "Zone not loaded by DNS server" inside the primary DNS server.

I was able to access shared folder using server IP address (//192.168.x.x/SharedFolder) but not by //hostname/SharedFolder).  These two servers are on a separate IP subnets

Please note that the OS is Windows Server 2012 on both servers

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:ignite922
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39662133
By default, when searching for hostA the lookup will search for hostA on the same domain. For example: if you are running on PC1 and it belongs to companyA.local, when you search for hostA if will search for hostA.companyA.local. If you search for hostB, PC1 will not be able to find it because there's no hostB.companyA.local, but there's a hostB.companyB.local.
You must set your PC1 to search for both domains.
If PC1 is set as a DHCP client, you can set this option on the DHCP server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ekawit Ariyawutipun
ID: 39662140
Hi strivoli,

You means DHCP server on CompanyA.local have to provide CompanyB's DNS server IP to all client PC under CompanyA.local. It is right?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 750 total points
ID: 39662260
I would suggest you to add companyB.local to you DNS Suffix search list via DHCP server in companyA.local or use FQDN like server.companyb.local
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 750 total points
ID: 39664447
To ideas, what happens when you try to access the server using it's FQDN?

Also, you mentioned that you are running Windows 2012. What if you created a Domain Naming Policy and set the policy to use the remote domain DNS server for queries to that domain space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ignite922
ID: 39664829
By adding DNS suffix search to the policy allowed us to access shared folder through hostname, FQDN works as well.
0