Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to retain a unrestricted proxy server address settings for a 5 users

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

We use Windows 2008 DC and windows 7 and XP  in our network .We have two different proxy servers that is  Proxy-A is restricted access and Proxy-B is unrestricted access. When Tom and other 4 users logs into his PC.  
The proxy server address is set to Proxy Server-A address.


Tom and others need a unrestricted access, so I went to the:
Explorer-Tools-Internet options-connections-Lan settings-Proxy server

and changed the Proxy server address settings from Proxy-A to Proxy-B .But when he restarts his PC the proxy settings revert back to Proxy-A(Restricted access).I think this is should have been done through the GPO.

Please let me know if there is a way of always forcing the Proxy-B address to Tom and other 4 users, so that even when their PC is restarted the Proxy-B address  is retained.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 500 total points
ID: 39661934
I would check Group Policy Management to see how Proxy Settings are configured.  You can create a new policy that is restricted to specific users that changes the Proxy to the 'unrestricted' one.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ButlerTechnology
ButlerTechnology earned 500 total points
ID: 39662159
You can leverage the group policy settings for the Proxy settings and locking the IE interface to prevent them from adjusting the setting.  You can create a security group for Proxy-B and apply the group policy to this group.

Here's the user configuration setting in group policy that I use:
IE Prox Group PolicyTom
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 39662266
Use two seperate GPO's for two different user groups
Put security filtering inplace
Create two security groups (Restricted internet & ubrestricted internet ) and add respective users
And use this security group in security filtering for those two GPO's
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39665042
You can also create two OU Restricted and UnRestricted place the users in OU and apply the restricted proxy setting to Restricted OU and unrestricted proxy setting to UnRestricted OU.You can move the users as per requiremnt to OU as per business requirement

How to Force Proxy Settings Via Group Policy
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5156.how-to-force-proxy-settings-via-group-policy.aspx
0