Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install vCenter

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Install the vCenter and access the vSphere Web client on it. However, it fails

Failed to connect to VMware Lookup Service
https://10.0.23.100:7444/lookupservice/sdk - SSL certificate verification failed. In fact, during the setup, I see the error. Any idea ?

BTW,  I have also changed the IP address (as it was assigned with DHCP by default). Will that also be the problem ?
vCenter.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39662119
this could be a certificate issue, and needs regeneration, see this VMware KB

VMware KB: Troubleshooting the vCenter Server Appliance with with Single Sign-On login
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39662373
The message got. However, after inputing the password, any message pop up "The vSphere Web Client cannot connect to the vCenter Single Sign On server."

Any idea ?

Tks
CertRegen.png
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 664 total points
ID: 39662613
Hmm..  I ran into this same error when I changed the Hostname on my vCenter Appliance - it took some reconfiguring of SSO to resolve this issue - I noticed that in your first screen shot it appears you do not have a hostname configured, could this be the issue?

Also as Hanccocka mentioned - I had to regen the cert.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39662623
Oh - another thing I forgot to mention - check your DNS for a reverse pointer for the old IP to hostname - get rid of that and replace with the correct PTR record.

/Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39662696
I believe it may relate to SSO as I never touch it in my vCenter... How do I configure it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 668 total points
ID: 39663348
The issue is that you didn't configure the server with FQDN (probably wasn't joined t domain).  Because of this is created a certificate with the IP that it had at the time which you've changed and thus you're getting this issue.  Make sure system is in domain and provide FQDN for certificate. If it will stay in workgroup assign static IP and re-install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39664910
Tks
0