Solved

Nslookup Fails 2008R2 on ESXi

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have one virtual 2008R2 server.  It was doing just fine.  Today DNS resolution began to fail.  All the other virtual servers, same vSwitch, vLAN, DNS servers, subnet, ESXi host, are fine.  I pull the vNIC, wipe hidden devices, reboot, add a new vNIC, don't connect it yet.  Configure the appropriate static.  Then connect it to the vSwicthc.  NSlookup works fine.  Great?  No.  Give it five minues and NSlookup begins to fail again.  Wash, rinse, repeat.

ESXi 5.0
VMware tools are installed

I appreciate the help!
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
Comment Utility
Oh, and I can pin IP's all day long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
Comment Utility
IP v6 is disabled
Provider order - Tried both RD session host and MS Network at the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
Comment Utility
The NIC is recognized as being on a "Domain Network"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaciB
PaciB earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Is it possible for you to copy paste the exact response when the nslookup fails ?
By the way, what are you requesting in your NSLOOKUP ? Which name ?

Have a good day
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you install any windows updates recently?
What type of vNic are you using in the VM? Have you tried using VMXNET3 or if already using it tring E1000?
Have you viewed the host and VM's log files for errors/
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
Comment Utility
All, ended up being port exhaustion on the virtual switch.  System had been upgraded since 3.0 days, only 160 ports.  Bumped to 1060 ports and all is well.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whoam
Comment Utility
Solutions were just beginning to be developed when I found the error/solution.
0