Solved

how to find out what graphics card I have

Posted on 2013-11-20
11
748 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
how do I find out what graphics card I have ?
my PC is running win7 pro, pc is a dell optiplex 790
(this is with a view too seeing how to run 2 screens)
0
Comment
Question by:thfc9wigan1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39662127
Dells usually come pre-installed. The driver should have been correctly installed already, so use the Device Manager and check what's underneath the Display Adapters section.
If you installed it yourself and the drivers are missing, go to Device Manager, and under Display Adapters, click the unknown or generic adapter, and in the Details tab, find the Device Instance or Hardware ID, and post back the results
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39662128
Open the Device Manager. There are a few different ways to open the Device Manager, depending on which version of Windows you are using:

      * For Windows Vista & Windows 7, open the Start menu and right-click on Computer. Select Properties from the menu. In the Properties window, click Device Manager in the left frame.

Go to display adapter and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:thfc9wigan1
ID: 39662129
PS the two monitors I have both only have a blue vga input
PPS I think I can get hold of a redundant KVM connector - would that help at all ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39662130
You can also get  more knowledge about graphic card
Go to below link and check what you want

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-vista/video-cards-frequently-asked-questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:thfc9wigan1
ID: 39662144
KIMPUTER
The name given is Intel HD Graghics family (which seemed too generic to me to be the real name, hence my confusion)
Here is the data you requested :
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0102&SUBSYS_04AD1028&REV_09
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0102&SUBSYS_04AD1028
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0102&CC_030000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0102&CC_0300
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DamjanDemsar earned 250 total points
ID: 39662154
You can find out what is in your pc using pc wizzard

if the only thing you are interested is if you can run 2 screens, then look at the back of your pc, and check video connectors

dell optiplex 790 comes with either on cpu graphics (intel HD 2000) with VGA and display port outputs, so you can connect 2 monitors, but one needs to accept DP, or you need to buy an adapter.

If you have an additional discrete graphics card (either radeon 6350 or 6450) you can connect 2 monitors (again possibly with adapters)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 250 total points
ID: 39662158
intel HD  graphics -> you'll need DisplayPort to VGA adapter to use 2 monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:thfc9wigan1
ID: 39662253
Having looked at he back of my PC (using a mirror and torch cos it's not very accessible), I can see what I now think (with a bit of internet research) to be a DisplayPort connection just next to the vga connector at eh back of the dell.

So I think I need to get an adapter, as this gives the setup that 1 monitor links directly to vga (as at present) and the 2nd monitor links directly into the display port - which means I need to buy a displayport connector and then also an adapter from DP to vga.  is this summary correct ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39662269
yes, either that or a new monitor (depends on the monitor you have now, if it is feasible... if you have an old cheap monitor, you can probably get a better one for 2x the price of DP to vga adapter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thfc9wigan1
ID: 39662343
Pardon my ignorance, but if you have two apparently independent connections to to separate screens, how does the computer know/decide where to screen output ?  Is that controlled through settings so one is like a main screen and the second is an overflow ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 250 total points
ID: 39662376
yes, you can set all of that (position, orientation, and main window) in the display settings (I'll assume windows) look at this for windows 7 (other versions are similar)
0