Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Blob Storage with SQL 2012 - Only for Sharepoint?

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

we are looking for a way to store users file on remote storage and have it all indexed in SQL using filestream.
The first option that we've tried is to use filestream with file table, however, the problem is that file table can only export UNC and not use existing UNC that is shared from other servers.
So I've come to read about RBS.
The question is if RBS can solve this issue, so I can store the users file on remote UNC and have it indexed in SQL, or is this feature is limited only to Sharepoint?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662183
RBS is limited to SharePoint and all its config is done through SharePoint Management Shell, however you can make a full text indexing:
see this url:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895334.aspx#FullText
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 39662301
Alright,
so since RBS is limited to SharePoint and filestream is limited to physical storage, both are useless for my needs.

Do you know if and how I can achieve it?
The topology is simple:
1 Windows File Server with published share  - \\share\folder
1 SQL server.

So it should be the: users storing files in \\share\folder.
Everything will be written in DB but the files will be stored not on SQL.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39665273
Please define precisely what you want to store, how you want to access it from the client side and what exactly SQL Server should index..
0