Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make pivot table ignore blanks Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Can an expert out there tell me how to make my pivot table ignore blanks when counting

So, if I have 200 rows and I want to count how many cells in column named Type Colour contain red, 50 are blank cells 150 contain red so the answer should be 150

Because the pivot includes blanks in the count it returns 200

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39662240
Hi,

Have you removed the explicit value of "(blank)" from the PivotTable filter for the appropriate column?

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39662494
sorry for being stupid how do I do that
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663374
Actually, if you include the type column as a row or column field in your pivot, in addition to as data field, you should only get 150 for red.

Thomas
0