Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Numbers on Page Headings

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Word 2010.

I am trying if possible to use auto page number on headings.

Example my contents page
Hardware Infrastructure      'Auto Page Number'

Page 3 Heading                          'Hardware Infrastructure'


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 39662968
Hi there,

to clarify what you are trying to accomplish exactly, can you upload a file with an example?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39663197
I am using Word 2010. Unless the page number is in the header/footer of the document, it will not automatically update...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 885 total points
ID: 39663388
Don't know if this is what you're looking for, but if you're inside a heading:

goto the 'Insert' tab
'Quick Parts'
'Field'
'Page'
Choose your format and click 'Ok'

Then, to update press ctrl+a to select all and press F9 to update all fields.
0