[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion dv4 Laptop Video

Posted on 2013-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an HP Pavilion dv4 Laptop where the screen suddenly went blank. I connected an external monitor and both screens had video. I disconnected the external monitor and the laptop lcd stayed on until I rebooted. The I was back to a blank screen again. Sometime it will work with the external monitor and sometimes is won't but when it does both the external and the lcd will work. I have checked the RAM and it is good. When I have had the system running I checked the power settings and they are normal. Any suggestions as to what might be failing on this laptop?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662222
Sounds like a potential motherboard issue. is the device still under warranty? is it similar to this?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UDYWFyD04xs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39665194
ihad several DV6,7 and 9 with video problems
in all cases, i had to reflow the video chip -  and it has worked on all
if you need specifics on how to do it, just ask
0