Solved

back up and restore using a shadowcraft image volume

Posted on 2013-11-20
16
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trialling shadowcraft back up and restore.

I am not hugely experienced in using images rather than copy files so would appreciate some guidance.

If I have a total failure of hardware then I have redundant hardware and a second which I could use until the (better) hardware was fixed.
So I would have an image of the c drive of the failed server and I would approach the second server and do what?

How would I mount an image of the data (forget the OS system as there would be one on the redundant machine] on the second machine.
This would be easy for me with copy files but as I say the image approach has me confused.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39662233
If I have a total failure of hardware then I have redundant hardware and a second...

I mean a second OS already installed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39662477
If you have idential hardware then I would restore the entire server onto it (including the OS) if the existing server was totally dead.  Messing with security permissions, share permissions and mapped drives etc would be very time consuiming - It would probably be quicker to do the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39663286
its not identical hardware-only the OS is the same (not a copy of the original but a second new version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39663299
Is the other machine working at the moment?  I.e. doing something or is it purley redundant hardware in the case of an issue?

If it is the latter, I would create an image of the existing server and then do a test restoration onto the other hardware.  Shadowcraft will do a bare metal restore although some drivers maybe required.  This is the best way of testing a backup and recovery software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39663455
The other server is in good order and doing nothing.;
Do I need shadowcraft on the other machine and do I need another licence for that?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 39663518
To recover you will need the recovery media.

Its probably worth you having a read of this:
http://www.storagecraft.com/documents/ShadowProtect-4.0-User-Guides/ShadowProtect%204.0%20User%20Guide.pdf

It explains how to backup and restore.

As I said on my other comment, if the other machine is truely doing absolutaly nothing then it would be worth doing a test recovery.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39664834
To answer your question you create a bootable CD and boot from this on the new hardware, even if it's different hardware you can still boot to it you just need to configure the drivers for the new RAID controller (or whichever drive config you have).

The second server is not needed and a waste of money really, by the time "if" used the hardware is outdated. I would put money into a BDR (backup disaster recovery) server. To save money spec it out as RAID1 and use Intel RAID software (it's free) and bump up the memory (I'll explain later) to allow virtualization. This allows you to run backups to the BDR, recover data from any point of failure and in the event of a total server failure you can boot the image on the BDR into a virtual environment allowing users to work while you order a new server and not restore to an older server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39665120
The old server is decent spec and I am upgrading the memory to 8gb would that be enough for virtualization
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cuadmin
cuadmin earned 250 total points
ID: 39665258
ShadowProtect has a virtual boot option which can be used to spin up a backup image to an oracle box VM. This is a great way to test backup images, service pack installs etc and also get you up & running quickly in DR scenarios.
Download the best practice guides from storagecrafts website.
I highly recommend their products.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39665788
I would upgrade the memory to at least 16G, virtualization uses allot of memory and it's cheap.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39665794
To give you an idea I used a BDR and virtualized two servers on it at the same time using 16G memory and it was fine. However CPU type etc is also a consideration I'm just trying to give you a real life scenario for a reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39666479
Ok the temp server is only going to be used for vm and origibnal OS as a host so i presume that although its only 8gb then there should be enough headroom for the vm.

Whadda you think?

Only way to go is to try!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39667162
It will work may not perform the best but should be fine. Ideally I would go with more RAM. Are you going to create a virtual machine on it? I can walk you through it if needed but it's pretty straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39667495
Works2011

When you say  I would put money into a BDR do you mean a new second server.

If not the redundant server I intend to use as a BDR is five years old and I am upping the memory. I would use this in an emergency.
Is this what you have in mind by I would put money I to a BDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39667497
Would you use this BDR for routine backups.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39667598
When you say  I would put money into a BDR do you mean a new second server.
Either put money into a BDR or like you're thinking use the five year old server for the BDR.

If not the redundant server I intend to use as a BDR is five years old and I am upping the memory. I would use this in an emergency. Is this what you have in mind by I would put money I to a BDR
yes, exactly. Use the 5 year old for local backups, then have this move data to an offsite location, while at the same time the option to run virtual machines if the main server were to fail. While running the failed server in a virtual environment on the five year old machine (money well spent) you would order a new server.
0