[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't access Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can't access the Sharepoint 2010 Central Administration.I get an error which i will include  as a *.gif in this mail.Its a runtime error that says "Server error in '/' application".
I viewed the event viewer and got an application error with an event id which i have also included as a *.gif
RuntimeError.gif
EventViewerASP4.gif
0
Comment
Question by:The_Nibbler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39662280
These gifs don't help, there's no useful information there.

You could do with remoting onto the WFE and changing the settings to get a meaningful error message. Also looking at the log files on the server.

Most common reason Central Admin has errored in my experience is the Application Pools stopping in IIS.

Make sure they're not under credentials that expire. Restart them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 39662689
Hi,

I'm not clear on some of the points mentioned above because i'm clued up regarding IIS and ASP.
- WFE?
- Credentials that expire?

I've added another web error when i change the web file within C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\41600.I replaced the  <customErrors mode="On" /> to
 <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" />. Don't know if it will help much though.
ServerErrorASPnet.gif
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662728
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662790
Hi,
Jamie is on the right track. SharePoint 2010 is built /targeting the .NET Framework 3.5 - therefore it will not run when the application pool of your central administration is configured to use the .NET Framework 4.0.

Therefore open IIS Manager -> Application Pools -> SharePoint Central Administration v4 -> right clock -> Basic Settings -> Change .NET Framework version from 4.0... to v2.0...

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 39665096
I've been struggling on and off for months with this issue.Thank you so much!
0