Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard limitations. What are they?

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What are the limits of SBS 2011? Specifically these things:

Max users?
Max mail stores?
Max mail store size

Anything else that I should know?


I need to replace a client's SBS2003 Std box (Exchange mail store limit of 75GB now a problem) so need to know that I'm not about to make things worse without realising.

Many thanks guys.
M.
0
Comment
Question by:meduzi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JayCarter82
JayCarter82 earned 750 total points
ID: 39662303
I imagine it is the same as Exchange 2010 Standard, i.e. you can have 5 mailbox databases (if that's what you meant by mail stores).

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2010/04/22/exchange-2010-standard-edition-limited-to-5-databases.aspx

DB size is set to 50GB by default but upto 16TB supported (but not recommended. Recommended to stay at 100GB max for a standalone mail server.)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1ded1a40-795a-4186-b3d3-221db14b4b88/exchange-2010-standard-maximum-db-limits?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 750 total points
ID: 39662307
SBS standard (as opposed to essentials)

max users - 75 users or devices
mailbox as per users
no mail store size limit
max memory 32gb

Its a world better than 2003, unfortunately microsoft have cancelled it and it wont be sold by them after christmas so get it now while you can!

Also google sbs swing migration for a dead easy way to migrate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meduzi
ID: 39684227
Thanks guys
0