Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail Stuck in queue

Posted on 2013-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all

Quite often our Exchange 2003 server holds mail in the queue, the clients using outlook show a status of offline,

I then restart the Exchange services and force retry on the queue and everything is resolved.

This is happening two or three times a week now can anybody assist?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39662297
Is Exchange itself having connectivity issues? Can it see a DC and a GC ok?

Does it have plenty of disk space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39662302
Sorry forgot to mention this is a SBS 2003 so it is the DC etc

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39662305
and disk space seems fine

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39662318
What version of Outlook are the clients running?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39662325
what the event logs say ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39662349
I think most are using 2007, will check event logs and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39662359
Ok I found and event log for exchange of 3020 NDR

and a 9175 Mapi Session

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            20/11/2013
Time:            09:19:39
User:            N/A
Computer:      ESSERV100
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

Ok interestingly there are loads of exchange event logs but the first one I see before all of them is this one

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9690
Date:            20/11/2013
Time:            05:00:04
User:            N/A
Computer:      ESSERV100
Description:
Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ESSERV100)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 18 GB. This database size has exceeded the size limit of 18 GB.

This database will be dismounted immediately.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JayCarter82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662379
So it's dismounting?

Follow these steps and set a size limit a bit higher:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39662389
Thankyou
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39662401
Not a problem :)
0