Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

confirmation box is required if the user navigating to another page with out saving the data

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i have a requirement, in my web application, web page is having many fields, if the user is trying to navigating from this page to another page with out saving , system has to pop some confirmation alert.
For Example: Changes done, you want to exit with out saving the changes Yes / No

So how my system will understand whether i did the changes in page or not? Kindly help me

i am using jsf framework
0
Comment
Question by:prabhualla
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39662554
This will be difficult to do if you do not have a "menu-less" window.  Once I press the "back" button in my browser, you're code will now know it.
You need to create a page that has it's own navigation buttons, but even that does not prevent me from right-clicking and selecting "Bacnk"...unless you disable right-click.  Now you've totally altered my browser and I'm not sure I want to be on your site unless this is an Intranet site...
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662562
var somethingChanged = false;
var changesNotSaved = true;
window.onbeforeunload = function() {
     if(somethingChanged && changesNotSaved) return "Changes done, you want to exit with out saving the changes";
}

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/Mjh6t/
0