Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trunk connections to VMware host - Should I port channel?

Posted on 2013-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a vSwitch on a host configured with three vmnics connected to three trunk ports as follows:

vmnic7 --- Gi2/17
vmnic9 --- Gi3/43
vmnic10 --- Gi3/42

The three trunk ports on the Cisco 4507 switch are configured as follows:

interface GigabitEthernet3/42
 description Gi3/42 - vmware5 vmnic10
 switchport
 switchport mode trunk

Should these three ports be configured as a port channel or does it matter?
0
Comment
Question by:ascendmax26
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39662422
What are those NIC's used for? This information will help in determining if etherchannel is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendmax26
ID: 39662444
This vSwitch is configured with three Vlans for different types of traffic:

10 - Production (server) traffic
580 - Voice
15 - Citrix
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39662462
I agree with Spartan_1337 but in most cases, etherchannel is not required.  What I do with mine is the following:

1. Configure all NICs as trunks
2. Create a standard switch and use NIC1 for management and NIC2 for vMotion.  I then use NIC2 as backup for management and NIC1 as backup for vMotion
3. I dedicate a NIC for backup (if needed be, it could be shared with vMotion)
4. Create distributed switch and add 3 or 4 NICs to the distributed switch and I configure them all as active
5. Use a dedicated NIC for a distributed switch where the NIC is on the business network

I assign my VLANs for each NIC and also the NIC is step 5 is required since not all OS allows VLAN tagging inside the OS.  For all my Windows and Linux hosts, I assign the required tag for the NIC configuration inside OS.  For VMs where I cannot tag the NIC inside the OS or for virtual appliances, I use the NIC in step 5 and assign the NIC as E1000.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39662768
Can you show us your networking config on the ESXi host?
Easier to see what you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendmax26
ID: 39663047
Here you go

vSwitch
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663090
Yes, they should be set for Etherchannel or you will create a loop on your switch.
Have you checked the logs on the 4507, they should be complaining about those ports if they are all stand alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendmax26
ID: 39669044
Spartan,

Thanks for the feedback. What do you mean by "complaining" on the 4507? I don't see anything in the logs for these interfaces.

Thanks,
-mike
0