?
Solved

List of access permissions for several shared outlook folders

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
there are several shared folders in outlook (many people have access). How do I get a list of who has what access to what shared folder?
Thank you
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:TechNovation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39664743
Are you talking about public folders?  If not can you be more descriptive?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39665520
You have to use public folder on exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechNovation
ID: 39665624
These are folders you would create and give access to others.
I do not know whether or not I can access Exchange.
All I have is outlook as a user, but would like to know how to list permissions for folders that other users have access to on other outlook accounts (not mine)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666250
If you dont have access to Exchange then your only option is to right click on the folders and select properties and permissions.

Now assuming these are folders under your mail items.. even without access to exchange depending on how it was set up you could create public folders but the permission check is the same.

But again without admin access to a exchange server you cannot check other users folders without being logged on as that user.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/aisw.html
0