Solved

Shared xlsx workbook

Posted on 2013-11-20
12
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a large MS excel workbook - we need to have several people in it at the same time, editing different worksheets.   What solutions are available for this multiple edits problem?

thanks

bp
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39662572
Do the sheets depend on each other in any way?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 50 total points
ID: 39662959
Have you considered Google Docs? It supports real-time collaboration.

You and others with access to the file can make edits to that file at the same time. You’ll be able to see what others are up to keystroke by keystroke, and they’ll be able to see what changes you’re making as you make them
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 39664968
A general opinion of excel experts is that using excel files in shared mode is a big NO NO. They are highly prone to corruption.

JazzyJoop's suggestion is good if the file size is not large. If you are within the limits given on this page from Google then you are good to go.

Another point of concern could be security. Once the thing is on the net then it is susceptible to hacking,

Another alternative could be Access which you will have to take up in another topic area.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665760
Sorry for the delay... craziness. Will review.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665765
SIZE: 21.3 MB (22,374,010 bytes)

FILE TYPE: *.xlsm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665769
Do the sheets depend on each other in any way?

Presumption is yes Pivot tables and such for charting. (lots of charts!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665778
Google docs I like:   but this is an excel workbook that is unmanaged and very hairy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665781
Security is not an issue or can be categorized as very low.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39665786
A general opinion of excel experts is that using excel files in shared mode is a big NO NO. They are highly prone to corruption.

Could you post  the source, for the above comment e.g. provide a source (s)?

thanks

bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39665840
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39665854
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39666833
thanks!
0