?
Solved

software rights management issues

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 system that is not part of Active Directory.  I need to allow a local user to run an application, but that application requires adminstrative right to run.  I do not want to provide the users Admin rights and know that in an AD system the rights can be granted for that program only to either group or user.  How do I do it without AD.

Thanks
 Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Campbelldw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 450 total points
ID: 39662583
simplt publish the application through terminal server... (RDP session)

save it on the server RDP shortcut... (save user id and password in it)

as server can manage  2 free RdP sessions ...

create a admin user in domain ... in group policy remove access rights to all unnecessary ..

thats it

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Campbelldw
ID: 39662760
Thanks for the info there.  Had not thought about using the RDP locally like that.  There is no domain so it would be the local and I did not see lock down options in the LoGroupPolicy option provided by the SCM utility (which is what was used to apply the SSLF)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 450 total points
ID: 39662856
Do one thing
download Steel runas 1.2 from below link

http://downloads.fyxm.net/Steel-RunAs-102634.html

This is the only link I found for freeware.

Next all versions are not freeware

logon to users computer with admin user and Install this utility on users computer
then open utility and select required application and working directory and provide administrator credentials
then create exe file which can be executed directly and it will run application as admin.
Now login as standard user and ask him to run created exe file
It should work hopefully
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Campbelldw
ID: 39662919
Mahesh,
Thanks for the input.  I will definately keep that software in mind moving forward.  My customer is super adverse to bringing new stuff into the environment, though sometimes it cannot be helped.  Due to this however, I am more interested in finding out if there is a solution inside the Windows Server OS without adding AD.
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Campbelldw
ID: 39677489
Both solutions are viable work arounds.
0