Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NOAA Web Service XML

Posted on 2013-11-20
13
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am making a call to the NOAA web service to retrieve weather info. There is a parameter for getting the icons for the weather for the specified day. The values being reutrned for the icons is a url, which is fine. I am looking to return the text that defines the icons? I cant figure it out? Does anyone know how I can do this?

Im doing this in a VB.NET console app. Its being called a few times a day and being stored in an Oracle table.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39662816
Hi JK;

What do you mean by this, "I am looking to return the text that defines the icons?", The URL is a link to the actual .jpg image which can be downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39662844
Yes, what Im wondering if I can do is get an summary of the icon like, "Partly Cloudy" or something like that to go along with the url(ex...http://forecast.weather.gov/images/wtf/ra50.jpg)?

Is there a description or name or something like that that would go along with the url?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39662865
Which of the NOAA digital service are you using and which call are you using to that service?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39662881
My parameters and my call to the service are below. I thought the icons param would have a description that goes with the url but I cant seem to figure this out.


Dim params As New NJT.WeatherEngine.gov.weather.graphical.weatherParametersType
        params.maxt = True
        params.mint = True
        params.icons = True
        params.temp = True
        params.rh = True
        params.snow = True
        params.wdir = True
        params.wspd = True
        params.wx = True
        params.appt = True
        params.pop12 = True


        Dim strWeatherXML As String = weather.NDFDgen(w.Latitude, w.Longitude, "time-series", Now, Now.AddDays(5), "e", params)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39662889
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39662909
Sorry, I meant this one http://w1.weather.gov/xml/current_obs/weather.php has the list of what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39662918
yeah Ive seen that page but what element, if there is one, will bring back what Im looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39662922
I havent seen the new page you just sent though. Is there an element that brings back description? Thanks padas
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39662923
Just a word of caution.  I have used this webservice and found errors where some of the conditions they use are not listed.  For instance, Mostly Cloudy | Mostly Cloudy with Haze | Mostly Cloudy and Breezy is used for http://weather.gov/images/fcicons/bkn.jpg and
http://weather.gov/images/fcicons/nbkn.jpg.  If you try and look for, "Mostly Cloudy" for example to bring up http://weather.gov/images/fcicons/bkn.jpg during the day, I have seen descriptions that are not mentioned here.  I had to manually add them to my own database.  Just account for what happens if there is no match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39662950
Well I will take that caution into consideration if I can somehow return Mostly Cloudy and Partly Cloudy, etc....How can I get those values? I feel like we are so close!!!
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663016
I have just been finding the city I need http://www.weather.gov/ then once I get my city I click on the xml on the lower right and get http://forecast.weather.gov/MapClick.php?lat=36.17160&lon=-86.7848&unit=0&lg=english&FcstType=dwml

From there you just read the xml in your favorite language.  asp.NET or js/jquery.  It would probably be faster to just use client side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39663320
I still dont know how to retreieve it programmtically in vb.net on the client side.

I get the icon url from the nodes like this
dwml/data/parameters/conditions-icon[@type='forecast-NWS']

Do you know what it would be for the descriptions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39681038
close enough...thanks
0