Solved

windows updates

Posted on 2013-11-20
37
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am unable to download this windows update for quiet some times . Please help me fix this problem .every time I try updating I get an error message . see screen capture
Failed-updates.JPG
Error-Code-Windows-Update.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 16
  • 8
  • 8
  • +3
37 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
Comment Utility
Microsoft suggests that this error message is related to insufficient privileges. Are you logged on as an administrator?

Another possibility is either corrupt permissions or a malware infection. Please see the following pages:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968003
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/61ce9777-aaac-41b5-ac02-eae76759d1d3/windows-update-error-80070005?forum=itprovistasetup
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
A repair install may fix this problem.

(Scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware after the repair install.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
You have permission issues, do you have enough permission ?

1. Enable the Administrator account (presuming of course that you are not already using this, and that the account you are using has admin privileges)
2. Log off current user, log on as Administrator
3. Run Windows Update
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
Make sure you have *.microsoft.com in your trusted sites in IE. This can sometimes block windows updates.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
Comment Utility
If still after good enough permission you are facing the same issue then you can go through below microsoft article.


http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows/troubleshooting-update-issues
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Download and run Malwarebytes at www.malwarebytes.org.

Download and run Combofix at www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix.

Do not run in safe mode.  Disable your anti virus before running them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I already have malware bytes Professional version as I write this running full scan. I added Microsoft.com to trusted websites. How do I know if I am currently signed on as an administrator. Do I need a password for the administrator? I am the only person who uses the computer. Once I log into the administrator will I be able to log on back to my user name Basem Khawaja, Is there anything wrong if I am always logged on as an administrator? When I click on the user accounts from control panel it shows my name as the administrator? Can you please help clarify this ? I heard that the combo fix may cause damage to my computer . I am not an experts like you . Is this correct? Furthermore I always run malware bytes without disabling the Anti-Virus .Am I doing things wrong all along. Please help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
Combofix will not damage your computer. If your user account is listed as an administrator then you are logged in as an administrator. you are running malware bytes correctly you don't need to disable any AV. I would be sure to reboot your PC if you haven't already, once your scan completes that is and run combo fix then try your windows updates.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
< How do I know if I am currently signed on as an administrator.>

Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Manage Another Account.

Look at your user name.  Does it say administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Here is my dilemma. The user account shows that I am the administrator. But when I go to change account type, then it says that I am a standard account and the administrator radio button is not checked. Help please.
Aministrator-.JPG
Aministrator-Account--Standard.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
That's okay. You already are an administrator. Therefore the only choice to select is "standard".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
No you are the Administrator.  Did you run Combofix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
not yet I am waiting for malware bytes and Microsoft safety scanner to finish. What happens if I select the administrator account from change account type since the radio button is not checked. I will run the combofix after the other scan finishes. is it easy to use?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Repeat: Please do a repair install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
It's easy to use just follow the prompts and let it run through its 50 processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I ran malware bytes it had zero infections, Microsoft safety scanner had one infection, but partially removed I restarted the computer , I tried to install the update I got the same error message. I am going to run the combofix. see screen capture for java . do you think I should uninstall Java completely and may be you can send me the legitimate download link for it.
I am not clear on do the repair install what is that and how do I do it . do I do that in addition to combofix??
MSS-Java-Exploit.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I was reading on the combofix, it said u need to uninstall the combo fix after u 100% sure that the problem is fixed other wise your back up and quarantined files will be lost, I am a bit scared that would mess up my computer. should I be worried, or does it harm to keep it on my computer the combofix and not uninstall it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Don't be concerned about running combofix.  Run it first then if it doesn't fix the problem do the repair install.  Here are the instructions.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/243190/how_to_repair_a_corrupt_windows_7_installation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
what was your take on the java exploit malware that I have included in the screen capture. please advise whether to uninstall java again . if you can send me a legitimate download link for what I need for Java please. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Here is the link but please run combofix.  It won't help to re-download the latest version of java until you remove the infection.

http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Ok I will Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Please help me, I am losing my mind with this nightmare. I finally was able to get rid of the infection  ""Java exploit virus"by using Microsoft Safety Scanner. No infections found. I uninstalled all the Java from my computer. I got scared of combo fix. initially it asked me to disable malware bytes and bit defender, I did then next it said that bit defender antispyware and AV are still active real time. It warned me I got no choice at this point but to escape from the installation. Also I ran the following: super anti spyware,Bitdefender,spybot search and destroy ,crap cleaner,malware bytes, Mr. Fix it, Windows update trouble shooter,full scan each. Also I disabled bit defender AV then ran update still nothing I get the error message, Also I went to c:\windows\software distribution.right click on folder and unchecked the read only and hidden attributes, nothing. I got these suggestion from Microsoft forums(TechNet). Please I beg you to end this problem for me. When I went too start-switch user to administrator-there were no contents in any of the documents and folders in library every thing is empty. I switched back standard user ,but strange thing is it showed my picture for standard user and sunflower seed picture? orange looking for administrator and both it said logged on at the same time.
Windows-Updates-Failed-Again.JPG
combofix.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
You have asked for advice yet you are afraid to take it. If Bit Defender has a settings page where you can disable real time scanning then do so. If not tell Combofix to run and if Bit Defender gives you the option to stop  Combofix then tell it no.  I have run  Combofix hundreds of times. You will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I did not see real time setting in bit defender for AV and Antispyware. That's why I was afraid. Thank you any way
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
What does combo fix do when I run it? what is the reason that windows update just recently starting not to work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
Combo fix is a virus removal program. It will remove the virus that I believe is stopping your ability to update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
If there is a virus, why bit defender shows that I have zero viruses in the results. is it more powerful than bit defender. What do you think about fix windows update.exe that fixes all the .dll files by Ramesh Kumar  utility by the windows club. I saw a video on you tube
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
Comment Utility
It really will not hurt to run Combofix. I don't understand your reluctance. If you don't want to run it I will bow out of this question. Best of luck to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I asked you a simple question you do not need to be rude to me like this .I asked if I did have a virus like you said then why bit defender did not catch it. that's all I asked you. if you don't want to help that's fine I can't stop you. It's just a shame just because you have the knowledge and you refuse to answer my question for what ever reason does not give you the right to threaten people like this by saying I will bow out of the question. thank you for your kindness and expertise that you had shown technically speaking but not for being ugly to me like this we are all humans I do not know much about computers. you do but most important to remain respectful of others.FYI I also had gotten suddenly a blue screen with lot of gibberish 2 times this past 2 days. then when I restart the computer it said windows recovered from an unexpected error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
missed screen capture
Unexpected-shutdown.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
basemkhawaja64, Please, it would take less time to do a repair install. But, your choice of course.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
we are all humans ...

And like any place humans gather, all kind of behaviors will be seen.  

Cheers. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I have not done this before , can u tell me the process and will I lose all my data on my computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oneononecomp provided a link above.

I find, however, the following page contains a more comprehensive information on the subject:

< http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >

No, you will not lose any data. Please do read the information at the page above (warning, etc). Doing a repair install is safe; but as mentioned on oneononecomp-provided link page, it is wise to copy your most important data and files on a storage media (such as CD, DVD, USB, Cloud), just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
Thank you Mr.aadih. You are a good man and have a big heart for the aforementioned statement you made. I will buy hard drive and try to do the back up. Thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
We all are the same. Truly. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
Comment Utility
I am working this week ,I won't be able to do the system restore till this coming Tuesday.Will notify of results
0