Solved

Accented characters to postscript printers

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
When trying to print to a postscript printer all the accented characters get changed to symbols:

é becomes ø
è becomes ``

using illustrator 8 as a software.

Printing to PCL printer
0
Comment
Question by:frankky
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
On what system are you working? I mean Pc or Mac and what version of the system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frankky
Comment Utility
A PC using Win XP SP3
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Illustrator 8 is very old version.
I faintly remember solving this kind of problem almost 15 years ago, in two different ways at least and what worked each time was different.

1. Try to make a pdf of the file and print that. Maybe the fonts will be embedded into the pdf file.
In AI 8 you would have to save as an .eps file and use Distiller to make the pdf.

2. Laser printers often come with a font package which is inside the printer. These are different fonts, but usually include Courier, Helvetica, Palatino, Bookman and a few more. Often when one is using font with the same names as are included in the printer the font resident takes over. Try a file that has a font that is not very common to see if it passes though.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
PCL is not Postscript.  But still, AI should be able to print to it ok.  @siguram has a good point about font substitution.  If you can, setup the printer to always download fonts instead of using the ones that are built-in.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If @siguram and DAveBaldwins advice doesn't help you can convert the text to vector elements.

Object menu >convert to outline. It's not elegant but it works.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0