[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM Converter

Posted on 2013-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
After converting the physical to Virtual machine, some devices can't be identified on the VM. Does anyone have this experience and is it possible to identify and fix it ? The unidentified hardware include Base System Device, communication port, etc...

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39662757
Have you installed vmware tools? normally this takes care of this problem. I would also try to update the drivers on the hardware.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39662770
Did you install VMware Tools?

have you removed all Hidden Devices, and followed Post P2V tasks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39662815
I just turn it on after conversion. what post steps should i perform ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 39662827
Rt-Click the VM > Guest > Install/Upgrade VMware Tools to install needed drivers

Power down the VM and Rt-click > Upgrade Virtual Hardware (if needed; you may not see the option)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39662828
Also, if you had a static-assigned IP, you may need to re-add it in the Network settings.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39662841
All the documents, and links are here, also scripts to use to remove Hidden Devices, Drivers and Software.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39664924
Install the VMtools, but what script can I run to remove the Hidden devices, drivers , ... Are u talking about the link below ??

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html


Gone through link but I can't find it. Do let me know in case I missing any important info. Sorry for that.


Tks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39665095
It's at the bottom of the article, did you login?

it's called P2V Scripts.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39665228
Tks
0