Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does the Internal autodiscover have to point to exchange.domain.local address or can I point it to autodiscover.domain.local? I have a Exchange 2013 and now getting a SSL this is a co-exsit with 2007 until I move mailboxes
0
Comment
Question by:pfdrinstr
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663236
Hi,

First of all, the autodiscover name must be declared in the DNS zone of your SMTP suffix... Let me give you an example:

Your internal AD domain is "domain.local" but your mailboxes have a e-mail address like "@mycompany.com"...
The autodiscover name must be declared in "mycompany.com" DNS zone because the Outlook client will try to resolve the name "autodiscover.mycompany.com".

Ok, so now, the autodiscover must point to the internal CAS server or the internal Load Balancer vIP, the same that is used by your Outlook clients to reach the CAS servers.
You can do it by creating an "autodiscover" A record that points to an IP address or by creating an "autodiscover" CNAME record that points to a DNS name, whatever...
But what is sure is that the SSL certificate on your CAS servers must contains the name "autodiscover.mycompany.com".

I hope this helps

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664154
Internal Autodiscover DNS entries only apply if you have clients that are connecting to Exchange which are NOT on the domain. if they are on the domain then you don't need Autodiscover.example.com, SRV record or anything.

This is because the clients get their Autodiscover from the domain, which is published to the domain by Exchange and is the value you can see here:

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri

You will probably find the URL is different for each server. That means you have an "Autodiscover" war. The URL should be the same. It can be either Exchange 2007 or 2013, it doesn't really matter. All that matters is that
a. It resolves to the server correctly.
b. It is a host name on the SSL certificate.
c. The clients trust the SSL certificate.

You can create the Autodiscover DNS record if you wish, but without the modifications to the value above, the clients will not use it if they are members of the domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfdrinstr
ID: 39664560
Thank you
0