Solved

space usage on few servers

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to find the space usage on each server. is there any easy way to get this?
All the server are windows2008.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39662892
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39662901
I use this works great

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39662904
Definitely windirstat for this. Great tool the visual display makes it really easy to resolve space issues.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39663570
I want to get disk info for 30 servrs at once. I am not sure windirstat does this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39663654
get this  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx

Install pstools on your computer/server

du is  Directory Disk Usage Report

Create a script  

@ECHO Off
c:\pstools\psservice \\server1 -u server1\administrator -p secret du (commands) >>c:\diskusage.txt
server2
etc

Exit

Du v1.4 - report directory disk usage
Copyright (C) 2005-2011 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

usage: du [-c] [-l <levels> | -n | -v] [-u] [-q] <directory>
   -c     Print output as CSV.
   -l     Specify subdirectory depth of information (default is all levels).
   -n     Do not recurse.
   -q     Quiet (no banner).
   -u     Count each instance of a hardlinked file.
   -v     Show size (in KB) of intermediate directories.


You can add each server in the script pipe the output to a file and then have a report

schedule it in task manager and run it on a regular basis

If you can email via batch then you can also email the report to you.
I use febooti command line smtp email works great

Need help with script let me know.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 39670005
I can provide you a PowerShell script which report the disk usage.. Y can refer the following question for example.. The script in question gives the report in HTML format and if you need the report in different format then let me know I can modify it for you..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_28012052.html
0