Solved

HTML email not displaying correctly in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
2,942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello,

I am creating an HMTL email for a client. It displays correctly in every email client except the customer's, and they are using a Win 7 PC with Outlook 2010 Pro Plus.

The width of the table cells <td width="550"> are being ignored, and it looks very condensed - almost like they are viewing it on a phone screen. (See image1)

When I did some research, I read that adding a <style> tag to the <td> would force Outlook to to actually display a 550px table width. I added in a style width <td style="width:550px;"> to the table cells, but then my header image (which has a height and width specified, of 550x250) shrinks and doesn't fill the space. (See image2)

Here's a link to view the email itself:
http://secure.pledgemine.com/emails/etmp_50.asp?id_prf=767199&secure_src=60857

Any ideas why

1) Outlook is displaying my email so condensed? or

2) Outlook shrinks my image (which has a height and width specified)?

Thanks for any help on this,

Josh
image1.jpg
image2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:skimox
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Outlook 2007 or newer use Microsoft Word for their HTML engine.  Trouble is, Microsoft Word's HTML is stuck at about the year 1999.  This page http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/ shows many things that do not work in different clients.

PS: I should have added that many email clients do not recognize any version of HTML past HTML 4.0.  You're using XHTML on that page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skimox
Comment Utility
Dave -

I have looked at that campaign monitor page, and I've tired to be careful about not using code that Outlook can't read - or at least provide a backup which Outlook can use.

Do you see something specific that would cause Outlook do display incorrectly - either the width issue or the image size issue - based on the code I'm using?

Regarding your PS. I'm using the same doctype that Campaign monitor suggests using.
http://www.campaignmonitor.com/blog/post/3317/correct-doctype-to-use-in-html-email/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Open a copy of your email code in Word.  That's what is used to display it in Outlook since 2007.  Don't save it from Word though, it does horrible things to HTML.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Don't use this:
<td width="550" style="text-align:center;background-color:#fff;"><

try the ancient way:
<td width="550" align ="center" bgcolor="white">

And do change the DTD to html.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
Comment Utility
Have you thought of using a email marketing company like Constant Contact to send emails? They allow you to format email correctly for email clients.
0