[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 attachment size limit exceeded, deliver anyway?

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Greetings,

we received two emails with attachments over 25 MB (38 MB and 44 MB, respectively). The spam filter allowed them through and it appears they were delivered to the email server. However, when searching for them in the web management console for tracking emails, I cannot tell which emails had attachments since there were about six from this person to us. The details of the messages do not show the size and since the emails were sent in succession, I can't tell by time stamp. Further, and this is my main question, is it possible, if I found the emails on the server, to force them to be delivered to the recipient?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 501 total points
ID: 39662926
Depends on your exchange size limitations.  Exchange might have either stripped the attachment which would delivery the email to its respected location or rejected the email due to the size restrictions.  You would have to adjust the size limitations for the exchange server in order to receive the emails and or use some other source like dropbox or yousendit which forwards a link to download etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 999 total points
ID: 39662927
if the message was stopped due to size restriction there is no way to get them to be delivered again. Unless they are in a queue Microsoft exchange does not keep a full record of messages.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39662970
thanks for the quick replies.

NRhode - my limit is 25 MB for send and receive. Since the spam filter and the exchange message tracking both showed the same number of emails, I figured they were at least on the email server. I can't tell the size so I am not sure if the attachment was stripped but the internal recipient did not receive the emails, from an external sender, with the attachments at all (meaning he did not get an email without an attachment that should have had one).

Zindel1 - I do not see any in queue.

Any ideas how to further track down where the email was terminated?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 999 total points
ID: 39662986
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39662999
You would have to look at the rejection message.  I assume the user has the contact for the user, ask for the error message.  It would either state spam filter has block or reply from your exchange server.  If the non-delivery report is from your exchange server it would say so unless those are turned off.  The message should tell you which one blocked the email
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39663038
thanks for the link Zindel1

NRhode - the internal recipient informed me the external sender has not received any NDR as of 7 PM last night. We are waiting to hear from him to see if he has received one since. Thanks.
0