[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete temp files from users on windows 8 server

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi
I need a vb script that will clear all the temp files for all users on windos 8 server

%temp%
0
Comment
Question by:theology
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662940
This would be for a batch file:
FOR /D %%p IN ("C:\Temp\*.*") DO rmdir "%%p" /s /q

you can also change "C:\Temp\*.*" to "%tmp%\*.*" if you want to get the appdata temp folder
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39664986
I use this script, I suggest you open it and understand what it's doing, then test it.
DelTemFiles.vbs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theology
ID: 39666249
Thank you for your help it works 1q111
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39667188
Hi Santasi24.

Does your script work on 8? The path for TIF has changed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39667250
We have Windows 7 only, I will get a test box and see and revert back to you.
0