Solved

Administrator Passwords and Rights

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi

I have a Small Business Server 2011 and have the general administrator setup using a particular name, as is now the practice. However, I want to setup a 2nd administrator user who can add users, change user passwords, add PC to the domain, ie the usual day to day admin tasks.

But I dont want them to be able to change folder permissions on the server or be able to change the password for the main administrator.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39663008
Hello,

The following should work.

Create a standard user account as normal (in the SBS Console) and then open ADUC and then right click the required OU and go through the Delegat Control wizard.  You will be able to select their access rights.  You will need to setup an MMC console for them on their PC to access active directory.

Make sure your admin account is not in this OU.

Non-Admins can add a PC onto the Domain if its for themselves using the connect wizard but they would need local admin rights setting on the PCs to be able to perform the PC admin tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39663043
would this new admin user be able to logon to the actual server console and check the backups and run certain other tasks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39663094
No they would not be able to log onto the server unless you add them to the Server Operators, the Remote Desktop Users and the Backup Administrators security group.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39665164
Adding a user to the Server Operators group will allow them to manage a server but not give them access to manage AD.
 
Typically this right is assigned for Admins who need to be able to mange backups (can also be a backup administrator) but may also need to be able to manage event logs, update drivers and printers etc
 
Refer below link to Built-in Groups vs. Delegation
 http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/built-in-groups-delegation.html
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898(WS.10).aspx
 
For AD related activity you can delegate control to Users/group depending upon the business environment.
 
How to Delegate Basic Server Administration To Junior Administrators  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555986

http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 
I would also recommend to enable auditing if you are giving DS access to users/group for tracking there activities.
 http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/how-to-give-an-account-local-admin-rights-only-on-a-domain-controller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 39785216
ok
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845800
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now