Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access slow to network shares

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have Windows 7 machines joined to the domain. I have shares that are mapped via 2012 GPO.
On the Windows 7 machines when they click on a shared drive, they get a green bar on top of the folder that shows progress. It takes a few seconds for the folder to open and show the data inside.

I have no such issue on XP machines. They click on the drive and go right in.
Any ideas why this is happening ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663089
Do these folders contain images or videos?  If so, Windows may be trying to create thumbnails in memory, which can slow the loading process down.  To fix that, you can right click the folder (or enter the folder and right click on empty space in the window, not on a file), then click Properties.  Go to the Customize tab, and set it to "General Items".

If that's not the issue, there are several other possibilities.  The network may not be optimized (though you'd probably see other issues of slowness if so).  Indexing may be turned on.  Or your antivirus software may be scanning the folder before allowing it to display.

Another possibility is that offline files is enabled, and may be slowing it down as it syncs.  Try disabling that by going to the start menu, and typing "offline files" in the search box, then click "manage offline files".  That will bring up a window where you can change the settings, including disabling it entirely.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39663480
Start Wireshark on the server or one of the affected workstations and filter for the SMB traffic.
I'd disable SMB3 and 2 on the server - just for test purposes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 39777818
Thanks
0