Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to edit/create flyers for customers in jpg format

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
a customer gave me a holiday flyer and asked me to change the date and location of their holiday party. It is a jpg.

What application(s) [hopefully free] will allow me to make the edits and be able to create new ones?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39663003
Just about any graphics editor will allow you to try.  But editing a JPG instead of the original document can be very difficult.  The original done in a graphics program will have separate layers for text and images.  A JPG flattens all that down to a single layer where you can't separate them.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Guru Ji
Guru Ji earned 664 total points
ID: 39663006
jpg is a picture not text so you are editing a picture not text.
The best you can do is put text over the existing text. This can be done with MS Paint or Powerpoint or other picture editing software like you get with your camera.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 668 total points
ID: 39663017
The simplest and cheapest way to do this is manual cut and paste.  First print out the flyer.  Create the new text in Word and print it out.  Cut out the new text, paste it over the old text, and scan this in as a Word document.  Best of all, this method is free and requires no software expertise at all!
0