Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pagefile size for sbs 2011

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,

I have a customer with 12GB RAM running sbs 2011 with a 25GB page file. Is this normal?

If not what are the steps that need to be taken to:

A) Reduce it

B) Prevent it from happening again.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 668 total points
ID: 39663005
Typically the pagefile is set to physical ram x 1.5 (so it should be 18GB).

Refer to this post for solutions :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27996068.html
1
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1332 total points
ID: 39663354
Actually the rule is 1.5 to 2 times the amount of RAM.   You don't indicate how many users are on this server but 12 GB is pretty low and so you may benefit by the larger page file.

The best measure for determining the correct size of your page file is Perfmon and checking for percent of pagefile being used.  If it's more than 50%, you need more RAM

If the page file is currently on the C: Drive and you're hitting a disk space issue on the C drive, you can move the page file to another partition.  If it's actually a different physical hard drive, you might see a slight performance increase too
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39668518
Hi,

There are 26 users, and we were initially exploring free space running out which lead us to this. Cleared out some logs and thats fixed now. Was just wondering if it was something to be concerened about.  We've got 30% used and following what everyone is saying I dont think we'll bother changing it yet.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1332 total points
ID: 39668604
For my customers with that number of users servers have a min of 16gb of ram, but more often 24 or just max the allowed RAM of 32.  Single biggest performance improvement gains are by adding RAM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39669432
Very helpful thanks
0