Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 system slow and overloaded due to multiple dllhost tasks

Posted on 2013-11-20
13
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
The machine is a windows 7 machine with 4 gb of ram. I have run a full malwarebytes scan on the machine which came up clean. I also ran tdsskiller which did not find any rootkits.

Process manager shows multiple dllhost.exe tasks. These tasks are using lots of cpu time and system memory . How can I determine what they are running?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39663046
I would use process monitor to take captures and see what is taking up all of your resources, also you may want to go to msconfig.msc and turn off a few programs from running at start up and see if that helps with the speed of the pc a little bit. Also you may want to check the event viewer to see if there are any major issues being flagged on the system.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663051
You can refer to this article to hopefully point you in the right direction

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/09/24/3126858.aspx?PageIndex=5

Another thing you could try is roguekiller to see if there are any hijackers.  Roguekiller can be found in my virus removal article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

Another thing is to make sure its not just a bunch of updates attempting to download.  Are you on service pack 1?  Do you have all the latest updates for your antivirus and other software etc?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39663532
dovidf --
It seems weird, but it could have to do with thumbnails.
 
"go to Organize/Folder and search options, then to View, then  check the first one: "Always show icons, never thumbnails", then to uncheck: "Display file icon on thumbnails". "


Modified from http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f210/solved-dllhost-exe-high-cpu-usage-695950.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39663766
NRhode,

I ran rkill and roguekiller before tdsskiller and a malwarebytes full scan.

I also left Malwarebytes on in addition to Microsoft Security Extensions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39663769
jcimarron,

I don't think this should make a difference because no file explorer windows were open while the multiple dllhost tasks were running.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39663811
dovidf--
Does that mean you will not try the suggestion I made?  

I do not believe that having Windows Explorer open has anything to do with the multiple dllhost.exe files running in Task Manager.  My suggestion was to use Windows Explorer only to make the changes suggested.  Once made you can close Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39665868
I made the Windows Explorer change for thumbnails and icons and it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39666205
Did you run the process monitor to see exactly what was causing latency on the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39666218
Open up a command prompt as administrator and run:

sfc /scannow

See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39666251
I'm in the middle of doing the Russonovich type analysis.

sfc/scannow checks for integrity of system files. Why would that apply here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39666284
It's something I like to do when things don't seem to be running quite right.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39673024
I am still looking into the dllhost tasks using process monitor
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39682395
I no longer have access to the system. This seems to be the most promising approach.
0