Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP RESTORE

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have been asked to perform a test restore of our DHCP backup. When I perform the restore it fails.

The backup is coming from our domain controller, I set up DHCP on an unused server that is joined to the same domain as the DC. I installed the DHCP role, I entered the scope as 1.1.1.1 to 1.1.1.2 - for no other reason than to make sure there is a scope entered totally different to our actual scope.

Our DHCP backup saves in format "dhcp.bkf". I moved this onto the test DHCP server, opened DHCP right clicked on the server name and selected "restore". I select the correct folder but receive a message telling me the database was not restored correctly and to check Event Viewer. Event viewer says "The system has attempted to load or restore a file into the registry, but the specified file is not in a registry file format". I noticed when I manually run a backup of dhcp the format is DhcpCfg so I renamed it to that and tried again with no success.

Both servers are 2003. A fix was receommended that involved going to the following registry location, but this is not present in both the existing server and the newly built server??
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DHCPServer\Configuration
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39665063
A DHCP service has to be authorized.

One can use netsh to export/import the DHCP server configuration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff621490.aspx

Do you only have a single DHCP server in the environment?

There is a way to have two running using a 30/70 split of the scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39665669
Hi, we do have only one server in our environment. The second I have setup is purely for testing purposes......the testing is not going well
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39666187
Using netsh there is a simpler/easier way to backup the configuration.

Your issue might be because the system on which you are trying to restore the backup is not an authorized DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 39670515
I suspect that because you are restoring a backup from an authorized DHCP server to a non-authorized DHCP server the restore is failing. That's just my theory. Netsh will make your life a lot easier. Setup a scheduled task to export your DHCP server configuration nightly using netsh. You could use PowerShell, VBScript or even just a basic batch file to do it. We usually backup via netsh and the DHCP database itself.

Export database via netsh.
netsh dhcp server export c:\backup\dhcpexport.txt all

Open in new window

Copy database MDB.
net stop "dhcp server"
copy /y %windir%\System32\dhcp\dhcp.mdb c:\backup

Open in new window

The DHCP restoration is simple. You just import via netsh or copy the DHCP MDB database on to the new server. If the server is not authorized it will import the settings but won't start servicing requests.
0