Solved

Mail Merge Question Microsoft Word 2013

Posted on 2013-11-20
6
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an excel file with columsn labeled Employee Name, Employee Last Name, Guest Name and Guest Last Name.
I want to print out labels (name tags) where first label will have the Employee Name and Employee Last Name and the next label has the Guest Name and Guest Last Name. The first label on the second row will have the next Employee Name and Employee Last Name and the next label on the same row has the next Guest Name and Guest Last Name.

There are 300 lines so you can appreciate I do not want to have to write the name tags out.

Any ideas with mail merge and labels? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:squirrelzan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dpsully07 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I think the path of least resistance would be to copy your Guest Name/Guest Last Name to another excel file (data source).

Run the merge twice, with the first data set will have only  Employee Name, Employee Last Name to merge.

Run the second merge with the second data set and have only Guest Name/Guest Last Name. Just make sure you do not select any option that would "skip blank fields", that way the 2 merges and # of labels match up.

So the employee name/last name merge will have the same # of labels as your second merge for Guest Name/last name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
Comment Utility
So for the first run, I would set the second column of lables to be blank, run the first merge with the employees name in the first column. Then the second run, leave first column blank and do the merge on the second column with the guest name?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpsully07
Comment Utility
Yes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpsully07
Comment Utility
You can select/deselect the fields in "match fields option" while in the merge wizard.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:paulfarmer
paulfarmer earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The comment above will work.
Or you can trick Word into thinking it is printing one label wide instead of two.
Just have the label size take up the entire width of the page, instead of half of the width.
Then put your merge fields across the page, like this:

<<Employee Name>>  <<Employee Last>>               <<Guest Name>> <<Guest Last>>
Then the next label will just start with the next record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:squirrelzan
Comment Utility
Thank you for the suggestions above.
0