Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Management Tool in Windows 8 Enterprise

Posted on 2013-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I recently did an upgrade from Windows 7 to Windows 8. I lost the access to Group Policy Management Tool. I checked online and all my searches tell me that it should be there and the articles apply to Windows 8 and Windows Server 2003, 2008. Yet I can not seem to be able to find it on my machine or a place to download it from.

Thanks,
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:swenger7
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39663174
Click Windows Key and "R" on your keyboard to open Run Command and type gpedit.msc

it should open your group policy editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 39663194
This opens my Local Group Policy. Before I was able to access the DC Group Policy from my Windows 7 local PC as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39663340
If you need Group Policy Management console then follow same above steps but instead of gpedit,msc type gpmc.msc

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 39663428
It's says it can't find that file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39663554
so that means it is not installed by default. You can goto Control Panel and Program and Features and Click Windows Features on or off . In that you will go under Remote Server Administration tools and under that select Group Policy Management tools

If you still don't see above then you need, Windows 8 Professional or Enterprise in order to manage group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 39663578
I do have Windows 8 Enterprise and that option is not available. See screen shots.
Features.JPG
Windows.JPG
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 700 total points
ID: 39663822
Then you simply missed to upgrade RSAT as well. Install RSAT for win 8.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39663849
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 39663854
Yes I found it. Thanks,
0