Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view access logs in SVN

Posted on 2013-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
We have Visual SVN v2.5 and want to know where in the apps we can see the access of codes.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 6
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39663150
VisualSVN in on a Windows 2003 server and the clients uses VB 2013 to access the source codes

Also in the server we have installed TortoiseSVN 1.7.6
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 800 total points
ID: 39664947
It looks like this page explains where to see the access logs:
http://www.visualsvn.com/server/features/logging/

Doug
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 200 total points
ID: 39665066
hi.. try this


limit option, e.g.:

svn log --limit 4

svn log -l 4

Only the last 4 entries
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39666077
ok will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39679183
Hi haven't gone to the office to try this, will be heading tomorrow.  

Question: the things you want me to try seems its in  acommand prompt, is that correct? If not please explain what does these mean in GUI screen of SVN:

limit option, e.g.
svn log --limit 4
svn log -l 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39733817
Place attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39848833
Will proceed close this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39848836
Thanx
0