Solved

Promote 2012 Server to DC in an existing 2003 domain

Posted on 2013-11-20
7
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Unable to promote 2012 server to DC and getting the following error:

Verification of replica failed. The forest functional level is Windows 2000. To install a Windows Server 2012 domain or domain controller, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.

Server has been added to the domain and AD has been installed.

Verified on both 2003 DC's that both the domain and forest functional level is 2003. (Forest functional level is 2003 interim).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lasernsi
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JayCarter82
JayCarter82 earned 166 total points
ID: 39663199
Change it to 2003 Native. Just make sure you don't have any 2000 servers :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 39663207
Update your functional level to 2003 FFL/DFL.  Is there a reason you are still at interim?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39663214
I am assuming you want to migrate the roles over

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn486809.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 39663289
2003 interim is a mode that allows you to re-ad a 2000 DC if you so desire. IT was a temporary mode to allow more flexibility. 2012 R2 does not support 2000 CCs though so 2003 interim CANNOT be supported. You have to bump up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasernsi
ID: 39663338
Thanks guys - In the process of resolving the "interim" issue. Will post back shortly
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39663373
good work also check health with dcdiag/repadmin to ensure AD is healthy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lasernsi
ID: 39663800
thanks all set - upgraded from interim to native
0

Join & Write a Comment

The article will show you how you can maintain a simple logfile of all Startup and Shutdown events on Windows servers and desktops with PowerShell. The script can be easily adapted into doing more like gracefully silencing/updating your monitoring s…
What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now