Solved

Cannot add update-manager-core to Ubuntu 8.04 in order to upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-20
5
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm looking into upgrading an Ubuntu 8.04 server ... hopefully to 12.04 but at least to 10.04.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LucidUpgrades lists an early step of
 sudo apt-get install update-manager-core

However, that fails because I get a lot of 404's from the apt-get process.
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main python-support 0.7.5ubuntu1
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
... and a lot more.

404's trying to update another service led me to the upgrade process.  How can I upgrade since I can't upgrade the way the instructions say?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39663385
Hi,

404 Not Found cause when request unable to match on server.
Try to run it on terminal
# sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
if it gives you error then run below cmd in your terminal

#sudo rm /var/lib/dpkg/lock"
#sudo rm /var/cache/apt/archives/lock
#sudo dpkg --configure -a
#sudo apt-get update
#sudo apt-get upgrade

If error comes then post here......
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 39663444
Still lots of 404's.  Other resources indicate it's b/c 8.04 ("hardy") is no longer supported.  But ... getting to something that IS supported is looking pretty difficult.

sudo apt-get update
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy Release.gpg
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/restricted Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/universe Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/multiverse Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates Release.gpg
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/restricted Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/universe Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/multiverse Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy Release
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates Release
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/restricted Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/restricted Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/universe Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/universe Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/multiverse Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/multiverse Sources
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security Release.gpg
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/main Translation-en_US
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/restricted Translation-en_US
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/universe Translation-en_US
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/multiverse Translation-en_US
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/restricted Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/restricted Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/universe Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/universe Sources
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/multiverse Packages
Ign http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/multiverse Sources
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/restricted Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/main Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/restricted Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/universe Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/universe Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/multiverse Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy/multiverse Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/restricted Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security Release
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/main Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/restricted Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/universe Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/universe Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/multiverse Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Err http://us.archive.ubuntu.com hardy-updates/multiverse Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/main Packages
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/restricted Packages
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/main Sources
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/restricted Sources
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/universe Packages
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/universe Sources
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/multiverse Packages
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/multiverse Sources
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/main Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/restricted Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/main Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/restricted Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/universe Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/universe Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/multiverse Packages
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
Err http://security.ubuntu.com hardy-security/multiverse Sources
  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]
W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/restricted/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/main/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/restricted/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/universe/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/multiverse/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy/multiverse/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/restricted/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/main/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/restricted/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/universe/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/multiverse/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-updates/multiverse/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.91.14 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/restricted/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/main/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/restricted/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/universe/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/multiverse/binary-i386/Packages.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/hardy-security/multiverse/source/Sources.gz  404 Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.181 80]

E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jb1dev earned 500 total points
ID: 39663940
Have you checked the ubuntu wiki on upgrading EOL'ed distros?

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EOLUpgrades

I'm not seeing specifically 8.04 to 10.x thought. It does have 8.10.

These End Of Life upgrade pages specifically mention 8.04 upgrades:
http://fridge.ubuntu.com/2013/05/10/ubuntu-8-04-hardy-heron-end-of-life-reached-on-may-9-2013/
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LucidUpgrades

Another thing to try, if the package repos are no longer available at all, is to burn the 10.04 DVD ISO and upgrade from that. The last link contains info on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39665423
I am afraid 8.04 is removed from most of the mirrors and you might be stuck with reinstall with 12.04.3
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 39666336
The 2nd link included the fact that hardy was being moved to old-releases.ubuntu.com.  Changing my /etc/apt/source.list file to refer to that server got me the ability to install update-manager-core.

Thanks!
0