Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Camera Code for Webpage

Posted on 2013-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there code I can use so that when a user browses a page on my website the camera is activated and they can take a picture?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreammonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39663486
I presume you want to target tablets that have a camera built in?

This should just work out of the box when you design a basic html form containing at least one input of type "file"

<form method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<input type="file"/>
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39663537
Ah, didn't know it was something so simple :)  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39663635
There might be a little more to it...  This link seems spot on.
https://coderwall.com/p/iwij9g
0