Solved

Website Marked Hacked via Google Webmaster Tools

Posted on 2013-11-20
4
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We received an email from google webmaster tools last night that our website has been hacked.  This is the message we received:

Unfortunately, it appears that your site has been hacked.
A hacker may have modified existing pages or added spam content to your site. You may not be able to easily see these problems if the hacker has configured your server to only show the spam content to certain visitors. To protect visitors to your site, Google’s search results may label your site’s pages as hacked. We may also show an older, clean version of your site.

It appears that only spam content has been added to the website.  Which is providing bad search results and the site has been marked hacked.  We recently had a marketing company that inserted a retargeting tag into the website.  I'm wondering if there is a way tell where the breach of security happened?  If it was the marketing companies tag or some other cause?
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39663290
Can you tell if you are the one hosting the site or a company.  What u use to build the site (exp. WordPress, Joomla, ETC.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39663335
The website is hosted with a web hosting company.   It is a full css website built from a .psd file and converted to html.  The retargeting tag/clear pixel that was placed in the website by the marketing company was created by simpli.fi.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39663383
Can you link to the site?
Where is the spam being added? Is it when coming from Google or all the time?
Have you checked your pages for unknown js scripts, they are usually base64 encoded.
Are you sanitizing your contact forms etc?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 500 total points
ID: 39664459
i have dealt with this spam a lot in the past for some of my clients. All of them were on Godaddy hosting , not sure if that is the case with you as well.

You can do a scan of your site here and confirm it says SEO SPAM .

Here is what you need to find out,

1. login to your control panel and find the date modified of the files.. check the ones which are modified recently and Not by you.

2. since its an html site instead of php, the links can be in either index or all the files..

3. you will have to check the code of each file (start with index) and find any suspicious script or code near header tag.

4. even if you remove it, most of the time it will have a backdoor already in place somewhere in your folders which will readd those tags so you will have to do a reverse engineering to find the actual source (not the one you see in the index as code).

if that does not help , link to it and we wil try to find out.. for a html site basic analysis can be done without any access details..
0